Awarded contract

LPP IM&T IT Managed Service (Lot 9) Further Competition: Provision of IT Services

Details

Value
GBP 16,549,132.78
Duration
10 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
10 August 2023

Tender description

The Council entered into a contract with BT in December 2015 for the delivery of IT services. The scope and term of the contract was extended in September 2017 until December 2023. The contract cannot be further extended. IT services provided under the contract include: • Service Integration and Service Management • Help/service desk • User/desktop support • Connectivity (WAN, LAN, Wi-Fi, Mobile, Telephony) • IT infrastructure support • Data centre support • Asset management and Procurement • Line of Business System Support - it is intended to bring this element back inhouse. These are core services which the Council will continue to require. The contract value is estimated to be £25 million, for a contract duration of five years commencing 16th December 2023 with the option of extending for a further five years. In order to select the most suitable service provider the Drawdown Authority plan to undertake a single procurement as a mini competition under the Information Management & Technology Framework (IM&T) Lot 9 IT Managed Service. In-scope services include: • Service Integration and Service Management • Service Design • Service Transition • Service Operation (Desk, 1st Line, 2nd Line) • Continuous Service Improvement • 3rd Party Management & Problem Management • End User Computing • Cloud and Data Centre Services • Connectivity (WAN, LAN, Wi-Fi, Telephony) • Unified Communications including Mobile • COTS Applications • ICT Infrastructure • Infrastructure Applications • Hardware/Software Asset Management and Procurement

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 December 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 December 2033in 7 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LPP IM&T IT Managed Service (Lot 9) Further Competition: Provision of IT Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LPP IM&T IT Managed Service (Lot 9) Further Competition: Provision of IT Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 733
    £52.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.