Hospice Services in Hertfordshire and West Essex
Details
- Supplier(s)
- St Clare Hospice
- Value
- GBP 4,210,506
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 10 August 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice and is intended to provide notice of the Contracting Authority's intention to award a contract for Hospice Services to its incumbent provider, St Clare Hospice , to continue to provide services within the West Essex area. Lot 1: The service will provide holistic and palliative end of life, providing specialist holistic assessment, symptom control, emotional support and practical 'hands on' nursing and social care. The service works in partnership with colleagues and other organisations to ensure that wherever possible the service on offer can meet the needs of service users effectively and flexibly and represent effective and efficient use of available resources. The new contract proposed will be for a period of 12 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The new contract will start on 1st April 2023 and will end on 31st March 2024 with the option to extend from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025. The contract has been in place since 2013, the total cumulative value of this service since it began is £17,295,055 (excluding VAT and not including the value of the new proposed contract). The value of this contract, excluding the proposed extension period is £2,105,253 (excluding VAT), increasing to £4,210,506 (excluding VAT) if extended by a further 12 months. The figure reflected in this notice is the total contract value including the option to extend by a further 12 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2023
- Completed: Award published10 August 2023Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hospice Services in Hertfordshire and West Essex.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
- 97£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
