Awarded contract

GMCA Devolved Adult Education Budget - Academic Year 23/24

Details

Value
GBP 21,417,776.33
Topic
Education and training services
Published
11 August 2023

Tender description

Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) looked to procure adult skills delivery under the devolved Adult Education Budget (AEB) for the academic year 2023/24 with the option to extend on a + 1 + 1 + 1 basis, subject to GMCA receiving continued funding. The intent of the GM devolved AEB provision is to support: The priorities of the Greater Manchester Strategy 2021 – 2031 good lives for all: Greater Manchester is a great place to grow up, get on and grow old; a great place to invest, do business, visit and study to become: A greener Greater Manchester: responding to the climate emergency A fairer Greater Manchester: addressing inequalities and improving wellbeing for all A more prosperous Greater Manchester: driving local and UK growth. Unemployed residents, including those furthest away from the labour market and residents who are economically inactive with the potential of re-entering the workplace, to develop the essential skills and occupational competences needed to progress further in learning, work or careers, on courses aligned with local employer needs. Employed residents, to improve their skills and be more productive, or retrain to find a better job supporting in-work progression for adults into higher level careers, adapting to changing employer needs. Occupational skills gaps to support our business needs, providing employers with a locally skilled workforce. This opportunity was commissioned as a further competition/call off from the education, work and skills flexible procurement system. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Unemployed This lot will be used to engage with unemployed residents, including those furthest away from the labour market and residents who are economically inactive wanting to re-enter the workplace, to develop the essential skills and occupational competencies needed to progress further in learning, work or careers, on courses aligned with local employer needs. This opportunity was commissioned as a further competition/call off from the education, work and skills flexible procurement system. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Employed This lot will be used to engaged employed residents to improve their skills and be more productive, or retrain to find a better job, and support in-work progression. This opportunity was commissioned as a further competition/call off from the education, work and skills flexible procurement system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GMCA Devolved Adult Education Budget - Academic Year 23/24.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GMCA Devolved Adult Education Budget - Academic Year 23/24, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.