George Street Recreation Ground Play Area
Details
- Value
- GBP 65,000
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 10 August 2023
- Submission
- 11 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Sleaford Town Council is seeking tenders from interested parties to supply and install new play equipment at our George Street Recreation Ground. The play area within the grounds needs to be expanded with new equipment suitable for a mix of ages and to include the following: • Basket swing(s) • Carousel • Four ordinary benches • Roundabout suitable for wheelchair use • Seesaw • Slide • Spring rocker Outside of play area, the Council wish to have items such as: • Two adult play equipment items (non-moving), which need to be placed at a distance from the play area. • Junior goalposts • Three picnic benches to placed south of the footpath. Hard copies of the tender documents must be submitted in a marked envelope to Chris Pilkington, Town Clerk & Responsible Financial Officer at the following address: Sleaford Town Council, The Town Hall, Quayside House, Navigation Yard, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, NG34 7TW In addition to submitting a hard copy of the tender, electronic versions can also be submitted by e-mail with the prefix 'TENDER' in the subject heading of the e-mail and the tender documents attached to it. The e-mail address to which tenders should be sort is enquiries@sleaford.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 September 2023
About the buyer
Sleaford Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sleaford-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sleaford-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sleaford-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sleaford-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sleaford-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sleaford-town-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to George Street Recreation Ground Play Area.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sleaford Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
