Awarded contract

Contract for the Replacement of the Wireless Network within Parliament Buildings

Details

Supplier(s)
Softcat PLC
Value
GBP 350,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
9 August 2023

Tender description

The Assembly Commission is seeking to appoint a supplier who will assist: a) To completely replace the existing Wi-Fi network infrastructure within Parliament Buildings. b) To supply a resilient and secure enterprise wireless network solution and ensure that Internet access is available to approximately 600 users within the confines of the building (toilets, lightwells, lifts and plant risers and outdoor areas are not in scope). c) To provide users with a wireless network that can support all common Internet protocols and be capable of maintaining connectivity when users utilise bandwidth intensive applications, i.e. video conferencing, VoIP Telephony etc. d) To replace the current wireless LAN in a way that causes minimum disruption to the routine day-to-day work of the Assembly. e) To remove and dispose of the existing Wi-Fi hardware in a secure and environmentally friendly way. Lot 1: The Assembly Commission is seeking to appoint a supplier who will assist: a) To completely replace the existing Wi-Fi network infrastructure within Parliament Buildings. b) To supply a resilient and secure enterprise wireless network solution and ensure that Internet access is available to approximately 600 users within the confines of the building (toilets, lightwells, lifts and plant risers and outdoor areas are not in scope). c) To provide users with a wireless network that can support all common Internet protocols and be capable of maintaining connectivity when users utilise bandwidth intensive applications, i.e. video conferencing, VoIP Telephony etc. d) To replace the current wireless LAN in a way that causes minimum disruption to the routine day-to-day work of the Assembly. e) To remove and dispose of the existing Wi-Fi hardware in a secure and environmentally friendly way.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NI Assembly is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Replacement of the Wireless Network within Parliament Buildings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Replacement of the Wireless Network within Parliament Buildings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,113
    £205.6bn
  3. 1,894
    £47.6bn
  4. 687
    £124.6bn
  5. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.