Awarded contract

Award of Buyer Contract under LVPS - Window Cleaning Services - C192214

Details

Value
GBP 25,529.16
Duration
3 years
Topic
Window-cleaning services
Published
9 August 2023

Tender description

Window Cleaning for PRUH and Orpington Hospital, With the breakdown listed below. PRUH Hospital Complex Item no. Deliverable Description Frequency 1 All safely accessible internal and external windows and doorways and entrances to main site including the Post Grad , Education Centre , DSU, Link Bridge and Modular Buildings (Lung Function/UTC/Oxleas ) 2 Full cleans Per Year 2 Canopies to Main Site Excluding item 4 below 2 Full cleans Per Year 3 New Link to at Entrance 4, Doorways/Entrances/Chartwell, Starts Hill & ED Portacabin Canopy's, 12 Cleans Per Year Orpington Hospital Complex Externals Thoroughly clean all safely accessible glazing, frames and cladding finishes or as specified (Extent of Works) leave free of dirt, debris and the like. Removal of excess water is not required via this method of cleaning. Cleaned surfaces are left to dry naturally. Internals Works refer (If applicable -Extent of Works) Thoroughly clean all safely accessible glazing, frames and cladding finishes or as specified (Extent of Works) leave free of dirt, debris and the like. Removal of excess water is not required via this method of cleaning. Cleaned surfaces are left to dry naturally. Observations Please Note: The external cleaning method will produce a volume of filing purified water not dissimilar to a domestic tap running down the surface being cleaned. Although extremely safe, you should be aware of this initially. Likewise, the purpose of this cleaning method is to achieve the safest working environment possible against the use of ladder, heavy plant or other. In achieving the safe working condition, it limits the removal of heavy bird droppings and the more permanent type marks and other debris that may remain after cleaning. We do believe however that the safety aspects far outweigh this limitation. Window frame and surrounds, cleaning existing order type properties can result in light water markings being left for the first few cleans due to removal of ingrained/trapped dirt and debris. Until fully removed, it is possible for dirt and debris to run on to the surface being cleaned after the final rinse procedure. In addition, some glazing or similar will leave watermarks regardless of amount of cleaning or rinsing. If the safety outweighs the method, only you can decide if this is acceptable. Likewise, painted window frames that are subject to old paint, will leave some streaking until the loose material is removed (expect two to three cleans for complete removal). Times for Cleaning Undertaken between Monday - Friday 6am - 5pm as per above schedu

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 September 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date8 September 2026in 1 week

About the buyer

Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90911300 · Window-cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Buyer Contract under LVPS - Window Cleaning Services - C192214.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Buyer Contract under LVPS - Window Cleaning Services - C192214, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.