Awarded contract

28/23 - The Supply of Workwear and PPE

Details

Value
GBP 133,777
Topic
Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Published
10 August 2023

Tender description

KWL are seeking to procure one supplier for each of the lots details below. Suppliers are welcome to bid for as many lots as they wish Lot 1 - Workwear - This lot includes Clothing and boots for both site operatives and office staff. Estimated annual spend of £95,000. Lot 2 - PPE - This includes Gloves, Safety masks, Goggles, Ear protection etc. Estimated annual spend of £28,000. The estimated annual value of each of the lots is detailed above this is based on historical usage. KWL can offer no guarantee of spend, volume or frequency of orders made to any supplier. The supplier must note that the service to be provided is not an exclusive arrangement and in order to meet the conditions of our contracts KWL may seek other suppliers in the event of service failure, excessive lead times or change in quality etc. The contract will be for a 2-year period commencing on 01 May 2023. The contracts may be extended for a further 2 year period (1 + 1 Year) subject to a value for money review which will take into account cost, performance and quality delivered during the original contract term. For complete tender documents please e-mail eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk Lot 1: Workwear Lot 1 Workwear - This lot includes Clothing and boots for both site operatives and office staff. Estimated annual spend of £95,000. Lot 2: PPE Lot 2 - PPE. This includes Gloves, Safety masks, Goggles, Ear protection etc. Estimated annual spend of £28,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kingstown Works Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 28/23 - The Supply of Workwear and PPE.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 28/23 - The Supply of Workwear and PPE, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingstown Works Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.