Awarded contract

The Provision of Structural Engineering Advice & Services for the Maintenance & Refurbishment of the Blackpool Tower Steel Structure

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
2 August 2023

Tender description

Blackpool Council had appointed a single contractor to provide professional services for Structural inspections, advice & supervision for the continuing maintenance & refurbishment of the Grade 1 listed Tower steel structure. Lot 1: The Council has appointed a Structural Engineering Consultant that will be able to carry out structural inspections & surveys to the existing steel structure and provide guidance on the works required including the priority those works should take precedence. These services will include advisory, feasibility and works supervisory services. The successful Consultant/s must be registered on the I. Struct. E. and ICE CARE register (conservation accreditation for engineers) or be able to demonstrate an equivalent standard. The contract of engagement will be the NEC4 professional services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Structural Engineering Advice & Services for the Maintenance & Refurbishment of the Blackpool Tower Steel Structure.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Structural Engineering Advice & Services for the Maintenance & Refurbishment of the Blackpool Tower Steel Structure, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.