Testing the validity of using eDNA for carbon origin analysis from sediment cores.
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 31 July 2023
- Submission
- 1 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project is a pilot study to test the validity of using eDNA for carbon origin analysis from sediment cores. The project will also produce a suitable reference library for appropriate species for this study. The study will aim to demonstrate the suitability of the method for understanding the sources of organic carbon within UK sediments. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to joshua.parker@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 01/09/2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to joshua.parker@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 September 2023
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Testing the validity of using eDNA for carbon origin analysis from sediment cores..
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
