Awarded contract

Supply of Marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes for use in UK Railway vehicles

Details

Topic
Gas oils
Published
2 August 2023

Tender description

The supply of Gas Oil for Traction purposes to BS2869 Class A2 and EN590 for use in UK Railway vehicles marked and dyed in accordance with HM Customs and Excise Regulations to three delivery locations at Derby, Nottingham and Cricklewood by road. Lot 1: The supply of Marked Gas Oil for Traction Purposes for use in UK Railway Vehicles The provision of Approx. 34,000,000 litres per annum of Marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes to BS2869 Class A2 and EN590 for use in UK railway vehicles to Abellio East Midlands Depot at Etches Park, Derby. Deliveries of the product to be made by road. Lot 2: Supply of Marked Gas Oil for Traction Purposes for use in UK Railway Vehicles The provision of Approx. 10,000,000 litres per annum of Marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes to BS2869 Class A2 and EN590 for use in UK railway vehicles to Abellio East Midlands Depot at Eastcroft, Nottingham. Deliveries of the product to be made by road. Lot 3: The supply of Marked Gas Oil for Traction Purposes for use in UK Railway vehicles. The provision of Approx. 6,000,000 litres per annum of Marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes to BS2869 Class A2 and EN590 for use in UK railway vehicles to Abellio East Midlands Depot at Cricklewood, London. Deliveries of the product to be made by road.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09134000 · Gas oils

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes for use in UK Railway vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.