Awarded contract

Rutland County Council Passenger Transport Services Home to School 2023

Details

Value
GBP 775,864
Duration
5 years
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
4 August 2023

Tender description

To express your interest and gain access the tender documentation please use the website: www.eastmidstenders.org/ and under the opportunities option, select Welland Procurement from the Organisation menu, and access the project via your ProContract profile. You will immediately have access to the tender pack.\r \r Rutland County Council would like to invite suppliers to bid for it's transport and home to school services, which is available in 3 Lots: Lot 1 - Educational Bus Services; Lot 2 - Specialist Transport Services, and; Lot 3 - Pence Per Mile routes for bus and taxi routes. Please note that there is no route this year for public bus transport routes. There is 1 route for Lot 1 at an estimated cost of 28,000.00, 34 routes for Lot 2 at an estimated cost of 1,826,600.00, and 2 routes for Lot 3 at an estimated cost of 40,400.00.\r \r Please note that bidders must check Document 2 - Route Specifications 2023 to check the exact requirements for vehicles, drivers, and where appropriate passenger assistants before bidding for each route, as routes differ regarding DBS checks required and the sizes and specifications of the vehicles to be used on the routes. Bidders not meeting these requirements will not be considered for contract award if they do not meet these requirements.\r \r There are no qualitative scored questions for this procurement as all routes are to be evaluated on price only. Prices that tie for the lowest price will result in the route not being awarded.\r \r Package bids are not accepted for this procurement and bids must be submitted in the exact format requested on the pricing schedule. Prices must not be qualified in order to secure other contracts as per Document One. Bidders not following this request will be eliminated from this procurement exercise.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 August 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Rutland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Rutland County Council Passenger Transport Services Home to School 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Rutland County Council Passenger Transport Services Home to School 2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,877
    £37.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rutland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.