Radiation Monitoring Network
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Ultra Nuclear Limited
- Value
- GBP 10,745,114
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Radiation monitors
- Published
- 3 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This notice is for an extension to an existing awarded contract. RIMNET (Radioactive Incident Monitoring Network) is a radiation monitoring and emergency response system which was installed in 1988 to monitor the consequences for the UK of radiological incidents abroad following lessons learned from the Chernobyl accident in 1986. The system is now utilised in the UK response to all major radiological events. The network consists of over 200 gamma dose rate monitors around the UK. This is a novation of the contract from the Met Office to DESNZ and an extension of 6 months for the provision of operation and maintenance services, as well as the exit and transition of the current contract. The total value for the contract since 2014 is £9,964,135. The modified award total for the 6 month extension is £780,979.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2023
- Completed: Award published3 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2024
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38341600 · Radiation monitors
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
151 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radiation Monitoring Network.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
