Expired contract

PS23122 - Scoping study to develop a monitoring and evaluation framework for the CCUS Programme and within that a specific monitoring and evaluation plan for the first two clusters

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 99,829.5
Duration
5 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
31 July 2023

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the RM6126 DPS Research & Insights CCS Framework Brief Description of Requirement This contract is for the delivery of a scoping study that develops a Monitoring & Evaluation (M&E) Framework for the Carbon Capture, Usage and Storage (CCUS) Programme and within that a detailed M&E Plan for the first two carbon capture clusters in the UK's industrial heartlands. We are looking for a supplier to deliver a scoping study that develops an M&E Framework for the CCUS Programme and within that a detailed M&E Plan for the first two clusters, which are needed to feed into the Full Business Cases (FBCs) for both Track-1 clusters that will be developed over the course of 2023/24. The Framework is necessary to structure and understand necessary M&E activity in the complex policy space covering the CCUS Programme and the wider CCUS and Hydrogen space, including all of its support mechanisms over time. The Framework will have to consider all relevant CCUS technologies and infrastructure (industrial and waste CCUS, power CCUS, Bioenergy with carbon capture and storage for power or hydrogen production, CCUS-enabled hydrogen, greenhouse gas removal technologies and CO2 transport and storage infrastructure), all relevant policy mechanisms and processes to allocate funding and should also consider Government's exit strategy and the evolution to a self-sufficient market. Given the complexity and interlinkages of the overarching CCUS and hydrogen policy space it will be essential to also consider the wider interactions and link up with work currently going on with regards to an electrolytic (and other non-CCUS) hydrogen framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published31 July 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date4 December 2023

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS23122 - Scoping study to develop a monitoring and evaluation framework for the CCUS Programme and within that a specific monitoring and evaluation plan for the first two clusters.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS23122 - Scoping study to develop a monitoring and evaluation framework for the CCUS Programme and within that a specific monitoring and evaluation plan for the first two clusters, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.