Awarded contract

Provision of Custodial Healthcare Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,709,000
Topic
Trust and custody services
Published
31 July 2023

Tender description

VEAT notification of the Authority's intention to re-award the current contract to the incumbent service provider, Mountain Healthcare Limited for a further single year from 1st June 2024 to 31st May 2025, without call for competition. (The current contract expires 31st May 2024 with no further options for extension). Justification for this action detailed within this notice. A formal tender process is planned to commence mid 2024 to award a new contract in June 2025. Any subsequent procurement action will follow legislative requirements in force at the time of publication by electronic means via the Find a Tender Service. All associated correspondence must be in UK English. Lot 1: The service provides embedded, mobile fully qualified, trained healthcare professionals to the 6/7 custody suites in the TVP area to assess, treat & signpost Detainees to ensure fitness for detention/charging & needs to fully integrate with NHS, social care & voluntary sector providers of health & social support. This VEAT notification is an intention to re-award to the incumbent service provider, Mountain Healthcare Limited for a further single year from 1 Jun 24 to 31 May 25 without call for competition. Current contract expires 31 May 24 with no further options for extension. Justification is; Due to operational & resourcing constraints faced both internally within the stakeholder dept, Criminal Justice (CJ) & externally with partnering agencies, incl NHSE Commissioning who are assisting with essential elements of medical/clinical input, along with the volatility of the medical staffing market (circa 50,000 nursing vacancies) CJ & NHSE are unable to provide dedicated resource to the re-tendering process & the potential workload involved in the mobilisation/implementation for any new provider for this service at the current time. CJ & NHSE pipelines indicate resource will be available Apr 24. To undertake effective re-procurement of our custody healthcare provision TVP will benefit from knowing the outcome of the ongoing NHSE re-procurement of our L&D service, to understand exactly what this provision will deliver in the future & what healthcare capability TVP therefore needs to commission. From a value for money perspective, this delay will also reduce the risk of over-commissioning services that may be provided through the L&D contract. Formal tender process planned to commence mid-24 to award a new contract in Jun 25. A 30 day standstill period applies from the date of publication of this VEAT notice, during which time the Authority will not enter into any new contractual arrangements. Any subsequent procurement action will follow legislative requirements in force at the time of publication by electronic means via the find a Tender Service. All associated correspondence must be in UK English. Additional information: No action required. This is a VEAT notification of intention to re-award the current contract to the incumbent. Justification detailed part in II.2.4) Description of the procurement of this notice. A 30 day standstill period applies from the date of publication of this VEAT notice, during which time the Authority will not enter into any new contractual arrangements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published31 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Thames Valley Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66160000 · Trust and custody services
  • 66162000 · Custody services
  • 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services
  • 79624000 · Supply services of nursing personnel
  • 79625000 · Supply services of medical personnel
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Custodial Healthcare Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Custodial Healthcare Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.