Awarded contract

GMCA 706 Greater Manchester Victim Services

Details

Value
GBP 6,975,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 August 2023

Tender description

The Deputy Mayor's vision is to Improve Systems and Services to Support Victims Every Step of the Way. In Greater Manchester we want services to be tailored to meet individual needs, resources targeted where they are most needed and to ensure an improved experience for Victims and Survivors. The appointed Service Provider will be expected to demonstrate that it can, not only meet the requirements set out, but also deliver the ambition for Greater Manchester to be a centre of excellence for putting Victims, Witnesses and Survivors at the core of public service delivery. We have set out five priorities for the period of the Contract. These represent a shift in how the Service is currently delivered and have been framed from a Victim’s perspective to enable the Service to focus on clear objectives in Year 1, Year 2 and Year 3 of the Contract that will help achieve our ambition. Services funded under the Contract are intended to form part of the services available to Victims in accordance with the Victims Grant, Funding Strategy and Victims Bill establishing minimum standards on the rights of the Victim and availability of support. The Services will support the local delivery of the Victim Code 2021 requirements and the Ministry of Justice strategy 2018 and any subsequent Victim related legislation. Lot 1: The Deputy Mayor's vision is to Improve Systems and Services to Support Victims Every Step of the Way. In Greater Manchester we want services to be tailored to meet individual needs, resources targeted where they are most needed and to ensure an improved experience for Victims and Survivors. The appointed Service Provider will be expected to demonstrate that it can, not only meet the requirements set out, but also deliver the ambition for Greater Manchester to be a centre of excellence for putting Victims, Witnesses and Survivors at the core of public service delivery. We have set out five priorities for the period of the Contract. These represent a shift in how the Service is currently delivered and have been framed from a Victim’s perspective to enable the Service to focus on clear objectives in Year 1, Year 2 and Year 3 of the Contract that will help achieve our ambition. Services funded under the Contract are intended to form part of the services available to Victims in accordance with the Victims Grant, Funding Strategy and Victims Bill establishing minimum standards on the rights of the Victim and availability of support. The Services will support the local delivery of the Victim Code 2021 requirements and the Ministry of Justice strategy 2018 and any subsequent Victim related legislation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GMCA 706 Greater Manchester Victim Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GMCA 706 Greater Manchester Victim Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.