CVF0509 - Integrated Sexual Health Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,281,149.48
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 3 August 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Leicester City Council (the Authority) undertook a procurement process to find a suitably qualified and experienced provider for the Integrated Substance Misuse Services for residents of Leicester. The procurement of this service has now concluded and the contract awarded. Services procured were as detailed in the tender documentation. See also II.2.4 below. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 4 years to commence on 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2028 (initial term) with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for two further periods of one year to 31st March 2030, taking the contract term to a maximum of 6 years. Lot 1: CVF0509 - Integrated Sexual Health Services NHS Agenda for Change Pay uplift: Nationally, a one year pay award for NHS staff on Agenda for Change T+Cs was agreed commencing from 1st April 2024. In previous years the funding for commissioned NHS services with eligible staff was paid to providers by the ICB with local authorities receiving the funding and obligation to pass this on in subsequent years. However, from this year (2024-25) the pay award funding to meet this pay award was re-directed to local authorities, and now forms part of the PH Grant. Work has been undertaken jointly between commissioners, contract lead, finance and provider services to assess the financial impact on services. Now that a review of evidence to account for incurred costs by the provider has been completed, we need to vary the contract by the provider costs attributed to this uplift to pass through the funding. The total of this increase for 2024/25 and all subsequent years of this contract is £125,091.58 per year, in total this is £750,549.48. Therefore the new lifetime value of the contract is £20,281,149.48 To note, there has been no change in the length and scope of the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CVF0509 - Integrated Sexual Health Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
