Expired contract

C-012362 NFS Furniture Framework (2023)

Details

Value
GBP 15,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Miscellaneous gardening equipment
Published
1 August 2023

Tender description

Project ID Reference: DN648892 - Your Homes Newcastle (YHN) seeks to appoint Contractors to undertake the provision of Furniture, White Goods, Domestic Electrical Equipment and Household Furnishings and Gardening Equipment for our Furniture Service (NFS) - In order to download and view all tender documents you have to be registered with the NEPO 'Pro-Contract' web-portal. If you are not registered, this can be done by following the link address provided (https://procontract.due-north.com/Login). For transparency and fairness, ALL questions and queries relating to this procurement opportunity MUST be raised through the 'Messaging' section relating to this specific procurement opportunity (on the NEPO web-portal) and not direct to the e-mail contact details provided within this Contract Finder notice. Additional information: Your Homes Newcastle (YHN) seeks to appoint Contractors to undertake the provision of Furniture, White Goods, Domestic Equipment, Household Furnishings and Gardening Equipment for our Furniture Service (NFS). for this requirement we have identified the benefits of separating each product group into specific 'Lots' and, to have frameworks of approximately three (3) Providers linked to each 'Lot', with the Providers being identified for use on a ranked basis. The proposed 'Lots' are: • Lot 1 - Domestic Furniture • Lot 2 - White Goods • Lot 3 - Domestic Electrical Equipment • Lot 4 - Household Appliances and Furnishings • Lot 5 - Curtains (Cotton and Net) - supplied as a made to measure product and not standard off-the-shelf and, having a life span greater than 5 years • Lot 6 - Carpets - supplied as a complete service and having a life span greater than 5 years and, be heavy duty. • Lot 7 - Gardening Equipment

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Your Homes Newcastle Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 16160000 · Miscellaneous gardening equipment
  • 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C-012362 NFS Furniture Framework (2023).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to C-012362 NFS Furniture Framework (2023), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,621
    £114.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Your Homes Newcastle Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.