Bedgebury and High Lodge Bike Hire Concessions
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Whyte Bikes (Demo Centres) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 14,000,000
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 31 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Forestry England has an opportunity for the operation of the Bedgebury and High Lodge Cycle Hire concession leases. The leases will be for a period of up to 10 years and includes a mutual break clause operable at the end of year 5 subject to 12 months’ prior notice. A full copy of the draft leases are available in the tender documents. The total value of the Bedgebury Cycle Hire lease opportunity will be in the region of £4m - £7m. The total value of the High Lodge Cycle Hire lease opportunity will be in the region of £2m - £7m. Lot 1: High Lodge Bike Hire Concession Forestry England has an opportunity for the operation of the High Lodge Bike Hire concession lease. The lease will be for a period of up to 10 years and includes a mutual break clause operable at the end of year 5 subject to 12 months’ prior notice. A full copy of the draft lease is included in the tender documents. The total estimated turnover value of the High Lodge Bike Hire lease opportunity will be in the region of £2m - £7m. The lease will start 1st October 2023. Lot 2: Bedgebury National Pinetum Bike Hire Concession Forestry England has an opportunity for the operation of the Bedgebury National Pinetum Bike Hire concession lease. The lease will be for a period of up to 10 years and includes a mutual break clause operable at the end of year 5 subject to 12 months’ prior notice. A full copy of the draft lease is included in the tender documents. The total estimated turnover value of the Bedgebury National Pinetum Bike Hire lease opportunity will be in the region of £4m - £7m. The lease will start 1st October 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 June 2023
- Completed: Award published31 July 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Forestry England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bedgebury and High Lodge Bike Hire Concessions.
Related topics
Topics related to Bedgebury and High Lodge Bike Hire Concessions, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry England.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
