AWARDED CONTRACT: TRAS3084: Analytical system design for a Freight Analysis and Modelling Environment (FAME)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MDS Transmodal Ltd
- Value
- GBP 43,100
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 4 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Department for Transport ('DfT') wishes to set up a contract to seek a feasible and detailed analytical system design for Freight Analysis and Modelling Environment (FAME), a new cross-modal freight analysis environment, in order to enhance the Department's analytical capability to support investment decisions, policy development, emergency responses and strategic directions. This study (Stage 1 of the FAME) should deliver the following three key deliverables: a. a literature review and a systematic understanding of freight and logistics; b. a feasible framework for the FAME with suitable analytical levers for scenario-based analysis; and, c. a detailed and feasible technical blueprint of viable analytical solutions supporting the DfT's freight analyses, such as those on end-to-end freight journeys and multimodal forecasting, including the methodologies for a national freight transport model and non-modelling tools, and data requirements. Following an open tender competition, announced by a previous Contracts Finder notice, the Department for Transport has awarded a contract for the stage 1 study to MDS Transmodal. The total value of the contract is £43,100.00, excl. VAT. The contract shall commence on 07/08/2023 and terminate on 08/12/2023, with the option to extend this period for a further two months with less than 10 working days notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 August 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 December 2023
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 79311400 · Economic research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AWARDED CONTRACT: TRAS3084: Analytical system design for a Freight Analysis and Modelling Environment (FAME).
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
Related topics
Topics related to AWARDED CONTRACT: TRAS3084: Analytical system design for a Freight Analysis and Modelling Environment (FAME), ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
