20_11_04 TDS RM6193 Systems Integrator & Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Accenture (UK) Limited
- Value
- GBP 18,010,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Information technology services
- Published
- 2 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) is a Special Health Authority and an Arm's Length Body of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC). NHSBSA manages NHS Dental Services of behalf of NHSE, DHSC, the Welsh Government and the Isle of Man Government, using a digital solution that is supported and maintained under a third-party contract that expires in December 2023. NHSBSA is in the process of extending the existing third-party contract to ensure that there is no break in service delivery until the new solution commences. The awarded contract is for the provision of services in relation to the design, implementation, testing and support and maintenance of an integration platform and components that delivers a modern modular architecture and meets the requirements of the Transforming Dental Services project. The new solution will modernise current NHS Dental Services operations with the introduction of a rationalised, flexible technical solution underpinning business operations, to give the business more agility to react to an ever-changing landscape across NHS Dentistry and the wider NHS, as well as providing an element of future proofing to accommodate any unknown changes on the horizon. The new solution's capabilities will include payment calculation, service management, reporting and data feeds, processing treatment claims, processing refunds and calculating NHS pension contributions. Following a c18 month implementation period, the new solution is due to commence by mid-2025 to ensure NHSBSA can continue to deliver NHS Dental Services without interruption to the service. The awarded contract will be delivered by the winning bidder, acting as a systems integrator, for an initial term of 6 years and 6 months, with the option of two 12-month extension periods.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 July 2023
- Completed: Award published2 August 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date26 January 2030in 3 years
About the buyer
NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72222300 · Information technology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 20_11_04 TDS RM6193 Systems Integrator & Support.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
Related topics
Topics related to 20_11_04 TDS RM6193 Systems Integrator & Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Business Services Authority.
- 228£2.0bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
