Awarded contract

18/0833 Ad Hoc Buses Coaches and Taxis Services

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Buses and coaches
Published
31 July 2023

Tender description

Framework Agreement for Ad Hoc Coach, Bus and Taxi hire. Lot 1 - Coach Hire Moray Council has a variety of requirements in relation to ad hoc bus and coach hire which will include trips from nursery, primary and secondary schools in Moray to various locations both in and out of Moray, community service centre excursions and any other ad hoc non contracted coach journey required by the Council. Lot 2 - Taxi Hire Moray Council has a variety of requirements in relation to ad hoc taxi procurement which will include a range of clients who need to be transported, often at short notice, from their location to a different address. These requirements are often outside normal office hours. Lot 1: Coach Hire Lot 1 - Coach Hire Moray Council has a variety of requirements in relation to ad hoc bus and coach hire which will include trips from nursery, primary and secondary schools in Moray to various locations both in and out of Moray, community service centre excursions and any other ad hoc non contracted coach journey required by the Council. Lot 2: Taxi Hire Lot 2 - Taxi Hire Moray Council has a variety of requirements in relation to ad hoc taxi procurement which will include a range of clients who need to be transported, often at short notice, from their location to a different address. These requirements are often outside normal office hours.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published31 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Moray Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34121000 · Buses and coaches
  • 60120000 · Taxi services
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

88 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 18/0833 Ad Hoc Buses Coaches and Taxis Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 18/0833 Ad Hoc Buses Coaches and Taxis Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 459
    £1.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Moray Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.