Awarded contract

WP7.2 - Supply and Installation of an Immersive Visualisation Suite and Autonomous Vehicles Test Facility

Details

Value
GBP 761,248
Topic
Computer screens and consoles
Published
24 July 2023

Tender description

The requirements of our Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Mathematics (STEAM) Laboratory seek to create a new, active learning facility, bringing experimental testing resources into one place that will enable large groups of students to learn the fundamental principles of engineering science and technology through experimentation, observation, and analysis. Situated in the New Engineering Design Facility provides an opportunity to enlarge our student-centred facilities for understanding the fundamental principles of engineering science and technology. To this end, we wish to extend and complement our existing laboratory equipment with new teaching equipment especially designed to support inquiry-led learning through experimentation. Immersive Visualisation Suite and Autonomous Vehicle Test Facility are new capabilities that will support learning. Lot 1: The requirements of our Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Mathematics (STEAM) Laboratory seek to create a new, active learning facility, bringing experimental testing resources into one place that will enable large groups of students to learn the fundamental principles of engineering science and technology through experimentation, observation, and analysis. Situated in the New Engineering Design Facility provides an opportunity to enlarge our student-centred facilities for understanding the fundamental principles of engineering science and technology. To this end, we wish to extend and complement our existing laboratory equipment with new teaching equipment especially designed to support inquiry-led learning through experimentation. Immersive Visualisation Suite and Autonomous Vehicle Test Facility are new capabilities that will support learning.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Plymouth is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30231000 · Computer screens and consoles
  • 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
  • 51313000 · Installation services of sound equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to WP7.2 - Supply and Installation of an Immersive Visualisation Suite and Autonomous Vehicles Test Facility, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 2,578
    £125.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Plymouth.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.