Closed tender

The Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of IoT Equipment and Solution.

Details

Topic
Internet network
Published
26 July 2023
Submission
4 September 2023

Tender description

PD Ports aims to become a smarter port by securely utilising Internet of Things (IoT) technology and telematic data from key assets and machinery, such as cranes and mobile equipment. We have contracts with multiple manufacturers for the machinery and equipment used across our ports and sites. Some of this equipment already utilises onboard sensors and data collection technology installed at the point of manufacture. This supplies telematic data through to systems and dashboards. Not all systems available by the manufacturers have been procured and the systems that have been procured do not integrate with each other. This creates data silos, and it is not efficient for stakeholders to review and access data when required. At PD Ports we have a variety of technology levels across our asset fleet, including use of CAN bus protocol, Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) computers and 'dumb' assets which are those without any current technology or power source. We are on a journey to grow our current use of data collection technology to include our specific business use cases. This includes use cases which enable informed decision making, predictive maintenance forecasting, sustainability efficiencies, and improved safety. This request for proposal is being released to enable us to deliver this journey through our IoT project which we expect to deliver in two phases. Additional information: This Procurement process is being conducted via the In-Tend e-procurement portal. The In-Tend portal is a web based system that allows the Company to make documents electronically available to Tenderers, receive documents electronically from Tenderers and to communicate electronically with Tenderers. In order to participate, please follow the link below and register your company (registration is free). Once you have registered, you will need to find the contract opportunity in the 'Tenders' Tab within In-Tend and then Express an Interest. When you have registered your interest, you will be able to access all the contract notice documents. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pdports/aspx/Home . In order to be able to participate in this requirement you will need to have registered your company in the In-Tend system and then download, complete and submit the ITT Document by the deadline date The contracting entity is not liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in, or tendering for, this contract opportunity. Compliance with all legislation is required, both in the contract award procedure and during the term of any resulting contract. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 September 2023

About the buyer

PD Ports is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32412110 · Internet network
  • 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
  • 48220000 · Internet and intranet software package
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72212200 · Networking, Internet and intranet software development services
  • 72212220 · Internet and intranet software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of IoT Equipment and Solution..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of IoT Equipment and Solution., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 431
    £157.6bn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to PD Ports.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.