Provider Panel for Holiday Activities with Healthy Food - SEN/D Offer
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 170,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 24 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This provider panel is for Holiday Activities with Healthy Food SEND Offer\r \r The Council wishes to seek a Panel of Providers with localised knowledge of children and young people with SEND within County Durham that can provide holiday activities with healthy food in the main holiday breaks i.e. Easter, Summer and Christmas to children and young people with SEND.\r \r The Department of Education is only agreed on a year by year basis, consequently this contract will be awarded in line with the grant confirmation. \r \r All providers will need to meet DfE framework of standards as below:\r \r Food Provision\r Enrichment Activities\r Physical Activities\r Increasing Awareness of Healthy Eating, healthy lifestyles, and positive behaviours\r Signposting and referrals and supporting families\r Safeguarding\r Policies and Procedures\r \r This will be an open and flexible arrangement to allow additional Providers to join the Provider Panel throughout its lifetime. However, at the discretion of the Council, the Panel may be closed should commissioners deem there be sufficient panel members to meet demand.\r \r The Provider Panel Agreement provides for no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee by the Council for Services from the Provider and that the Council is at all times entitled to enter into other contracts and agreements with other Providers for the provision of any Services.\r Additional information: Tender Documents can be accessed free of charge at www.nepo.org utilising reference DN672878
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 July 2023
- Completed: Award published24 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 January 2025
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
387 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provider Panel for Holiday Activities with Healthy Food - SEN/D Offer.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
