Awarded contract

Pre Employment Medicals

Details

Value
GBP 242,000
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
24 July 2023

Tender description

Pre Employment Medicals ; Assessing the medical fitness of police officers addresses their immediate fitness to train and give sustainable service. Lot 1: 7 Force Commercial on behalf of Bedfordshire,Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire Police forces require a supplier to deliver a estimated pre determined set of pre-employment medical assessments per year for two years. This service is dependant on recruitment levels.<br/>The assessment of fitness to train and to function as a police officer should be based on an understanding of the functional requirements of the response role.<br/><br/>For applicants applying directly to become detectives, the assessment of medical fitness should relate to the functional role of a detective. This includes the physical and psychological aspects of the respective roles. However, all serving police officers are considered to contribute to the force threshold and, as such, they are required to be fit to carry out all the ordinary duties of a police officer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Suffolk Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pre Employment Medicals.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Pre Employment Medicals, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,388
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.