Low carbon advice for Community Infrastructure and Small Business Grants - A1001
Details
- Supplier(s)
- STEM Sustainability (Matthew Morris)
- Value
- GBP 29,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Community action programme
- Published
- 25 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to quote for Low carbon advice for Community Infrastructure and Small Business Grants\r \r The contract is associated with using its funding allocations from the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) and Rural England Prosperity Fund (REPF), Swale Borough Council is establishing two new grant schemes for Community Infrastructure Grant scheme and small rural businesses.\r \r Grants will be available for capital investment only and whilst not exclusively for the implementation of carbon reduction measures, both schemes identify such investments as a priority. The grants will be for a maximum of 7,000 pounds and up to 75 percent of the costs of an eligible community project and 50 percent for a business project. \r \r The Council is particularly keen to encourage applications which support investment that improves the environmental and financial sustainability of community facilities/amenities and small businesses, through carbon reduction measures. Therefore to support this, we would like to be able to provide an advisory service that sits alongside the grant, to help those eligible and considering such projects to navigate towards deliverable solutions and help achieve their goals. \r \r The contract shall commence on 22nd June and terminate on 31st March 2024. The council may extend the opportunity for a further 1 year. The bidder/s who submit/s the Most Economically Advantageous Quotation will be awarded the contract. \r \r Expressions of Interest and the Request for Quotation document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the RFQ is 5 June 2023 at 09:00hrs.\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 July 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 May 2024
About the buyer
Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85322000 · Community action programme
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Low carbon advice for Community Infrastructure and Small Business Grants - A1001.
- Open tender
Probation services
- Open tender
KMCCYP-129 Kirklees Supported Living 16+
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
