Kensal Green Cemetery Anglican Chapel Urgent Repairs
Details
- Value
- GBP 280,000
- Topic
- Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- Published
- 24 July 2023
- Submission
- 28 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Kensal Green Cemetery Anglican Chapel Urgent Repairs Expressions of interest are invited from suitably qualified conservation contractors for repair work to this Grade I Listed Anglican Chapel centrally located within Kensal Green Cemetery. The proposed package of repairs will focus on works to the roofs and stone parapets of the north and south colonnades which are in a particularly poor condition. The client is the General Cemetery Company. Contractors expressing interest will be required to complete a short PQQ, provide company details, company structure and evidence of relevant experience with references. A selection process, based on this will then be used to produce a list on no more than 6 contractors who will be invited to submit formal tenders. On appointment we will ask for clarification of financial standing. Contractors must be registered with the Construction Industry Training Board. Indicative overall cost is approximately GBP280,000 (excluding VAT). It is anticipated that tender documents would be issued in August 2023 and site works will commence November 2023. Deadline for submission of expressions of interest is no later than 28th July 2023. Apply to: Martin Thompson, Greenwood Projects, The Mount, 2 Trent Valley Road, Lichfield, Staffordshire, WS13 6EG Email: Martin.Thompson@greenwoodprojects.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 July 2023
About the buyer
General Cemetery Company is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-cemetery-company.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-cemetery-company.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-cemetery-company.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-cemetery-company.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-cemetery-company.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-cemetery-company.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Kensal Green Cemetery Anglican Chapel Urgent Repairs.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to General Cemetery Company.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
