Awarded contract

B850 - Provision of Umbrella Body Services for Online Disclosure & Barring Service Checks

Details

Value
GBP 468,482
Topic
Administration, defence and social security services
Published
26 July 2023

Tender description

Bridgend County Borough Council would like to award a contract for the provision of Umbrella Body Services for Online Disclosure & Barring Service Checks. Lot 1: Bridgend County Borough Council undertakes on average 2,783 checks per annum. These include checks for: -New employees to the Council as pre-employment compliance. -Existing employees 3 yearly renewal check in line with the Council’s DBS Policy. -Volunteers, work experience or student placements. -Elected members. -Fostering and adoption arrangements. -Licencing and school transport arrangements. The Council would endeavour to award a contract to the most suitable, economical and advantageous, direct match, or equivalent online DBS system & service provision to the system and service provisions currently in use within the Authority. The Council will only consider a secure and effective online system. The contract duration will be for an initial period of Two (2) years with the option of extending for up to Two (2) further periods of One (1) year each (i.e. 2 + 1 + 1).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published26 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to B850 - Provision of Umbrella Body Services for Online Disclosure & Barring Service Checks.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to B850 - Provision of Umbrella Body Services for Online Disclosure & Barring Service Checks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.