Awarded contract

Award of SARA-V3 Licence

Details

Value
GBP 55,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
26 July 2023

Tender description

The Scottish Government Public Protection Unit have licenced the SARA Tool since 2010. This licence of the SARA tool allows all Scottish Local Authorities and the Scottish Prison Service to assess domestic abuse perpetrators to inform risk management plans and offender management including supervision requirements and intervention programme suitability. The Public Protection Unit sponsors and has policy oversight for the Caledonian System. The Caledonian System is an accredited intervention consisting of a programme delivered to men convicted of domestic abuse, with services for women and children who have been victims. 19 Scottish Local authority areas deliver the Caledonian System on a court mandated basis which accounts for coverage over 60% of all Scottish Local Authorities. The SARA V3 tool, which this specification concerns, is owned and therefore licenced from Canadian Company, Protect International. The tool is an important component of the risk assessment within the Caledonian System and has continually been used as part of the Caledonian system assessment process. The tool will also be used to assess domestic abuse perpetrators in areas where the Caledonian system is not available, but another rehabilitation programme is used. Caledonian workers and workers from other assessment programmes collate information on the nature of the offending behaviour, perpetrator risk factors and victim vulnerability factors. This information is then documented in the SARA tool. The tool then combines the information to help make a meaningful statement regarding the risk posed and assists in the creation of a case management plan to manage risk of offenders.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published26 July 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

219 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of SARA-V3 Licence.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of SARA-V3 Licence, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.