Awarded contract

SCC - DM - Parking Enforcement & Moving Traffic Enforcement within Surrey

Details

Value
GBP 96,500,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Parking enforcement services
Published
17 January 2023

Tender description

This is a Mini-Competition being run under the Crown Commercial Services Transport Technology and Associated Services (RM6099) framework Lot 6: Major Transport Solutions. We are seeking to procure a contractor to carry out civil parking and traffic enforcement services in a single Surrey wide contract for Parking and the the Provision of Moving Traffic Enforcement Cameras and Administration Services within Surrey that can deliver the following; • Supply and management of civil enforcement staff including the provision of operating bases and transport for them to cover the whole county (Highway restrictions, not car parks) • Enforcement of parking restrictions and penalty charge notice processing following the Statutory Guidance for Civil Parking Enforcement • Residential parking permit management and dealing with suspensions and waivers • Supply and maintenance of ANPR Traffic Enforcement Cameras (and ANPR camera vehicles) • Notice processing for MTE - camera software needs to be able to integrate with notice processing system • Debt recovery services • Reporting systems for the above. Please note: We are looking for a contract with One supplier able to offer an end-to-end solution to the above list of requirements and manage this on behalf of Surrey County Council. If you require to Sub-contract some of the elements of our requirements this is permitted on the Crown Commercial Services Transport Technology and Associated Services (RM6099) framework Lot 6: Major Transport Solutions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98351110 · Parking enforcement services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to SCC - DM - Parking Enforcement & Moving Traffic Enforcement within Surrey, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,520
    £46.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.