Awarded contract

NHSE824 Substance Misuse Service within Aycliffe Secure Children's Home

Details

Value
GBP 540,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 January 2023

Tender description

Direct Award for Substance Misuse Services within Aycliffe Secure Children's Home based on value of £90,000 per annum over a 6-year contract term, total contract value £540,000. Whilst the value of this procurement is below the applicable threshold for the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR2015) to apply, in accordance with good practice the Contracting Authority tested the market via a Request for Information only 1 provider expressed an interest in delivering the services and after undertaking due diligence assessment the Contracting Authority has evoked a direct award of contract in-line with Regulation 32 (a) of PCR2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSE824 Substance Misuse Service within Aycliffe Secure Children's Home.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.