Invitation To Tender (ITT) for Four Research Projects into the SME Engagement with the Skills Services Within Cornwall
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- IFF Resarch
- Value
- GBP 79,480
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 19 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
CIoS Skills Hub project includes an Innovation Fund which aims to address issues faced by SME's, help remove barriers to accessing skills and encourage employers, sector groups and training providers to carry out research and activities to seek solutions, increasing participation and developing skills within sectors with growth potential. The fund links with the CIoS Skills and Labour Market Strategy 2030 , published by the LEP and Employment and Skills Board (ESB) and responds specifically to the following Actions: Transform: A Productive Workforce Action 2: Learning provision meets the sector-specific requirement of employers through a more collaborative and employer-led approach which aligns learning and training with employer demand, providing learners with clear progression pathways to higher level creative and technical skills; Action 3: Step change in access to digital infrastructure, digital usage and digital skills across the area, supporting sectors, businesses and people to make the transition to a digital world and Action 4: Develop the leadership and high-level skills needed to drive growth, innovation and productivity. Additionally, CIoS has a high proportion of small and micro businesses and the highest proportion of self-employed business owners of all the LEP areas. These businesses tend to be the ones that need the most help but are often the least able to engage as time away from the business has cost implications On behalf of CIoS Skills Hub, Cornwall Council wishes to invite tenders for 4 individual projects that provide an innovative approach to employer-led skills development and enabling skills to be more accessible for SMEs in CIoS. The outcome of these research projects will be solutions which can be disseminated to stakeholders, partners, and training providers to increase the participation and awareness of SMEs in skills activity.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 January 2023
- Completed: Award published19 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2023
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
126 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation To Tender (ITT) for Four Research Projects into the SME Engagement with the Skills Services Within Cornwall.
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation To Tender (ITT) for Four Research Projects into the SME Engagement with the Skills Services Within Cornwall, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
