Awarded contract

Gas Safety Inspections 2022 – 2025

Details

Value
GBP 1,548,591
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
17 January 2023

Tender description

Tenders were invited from contractors to support Sandwell MBC undertake its Landlords Duty in ensuring that gas safety inspection, service and associated repair works for all gas pipework, appliances and fittings owned by Sandwell MBC are carried out within statutory timescale in various types of properties within Sandwell. Sandwell MBC operates an MOT style gas servicing cycle; there are currently 25750 dwellings with a live gas supply. For tendering purposes, the schedule therefore includes attendances to 28,700 dwellings per year. The Gas Safety Inspections contract SMBC 20043 awarded for the period 1/8/2021 to 31/7/2025, will run in parallel to this procurement and be merged back into one contract for the next procurement exercise. This procurement exercise is for the Area West Bromwich/Smethwick/Oldbury only for the period 1/11/2022 to 31/7/2025, as the companies who were awarded those areas haven given notice to terminate the contract. Lot 1: Tenders were invited from contractors to support Sandwell MBC undertake its Landlords Duty in ensuring that gas safety inspection, service and associated repair works for all gas pipework, appliances and fittings owned by Sandwell MBC are carried out within statutory timescale in various types of properties within Sandwell. Sandwell MBC operates an MOT style gas servicing cycle; there are currently 25750 dwellings with a live gas supply. For tendering purposes, the schedule therefore includes attendances to 28,700 dwellings per year. The Gas Safety Inspections contract SMBC 20043 awarded for the period 1/8/2021 to 31/7/2025, will run in parallel to this procurement and be merged back into one contract for the next procurement exercise. This procurement exercise is for the Area West Bromwich/Smethwick/Oldbury only for the period 1/11/2022 to 31/7/2025, as the companies who were awarded those areas haven given notice to terminate the contract. By submitting a tender, all tenderers commit to undertaking works in the area to which they are appointed. If at any point during the contract term the contractor appointed to a particular area cannot undertake the works required or enters administration or receivership then the Council, at its absolute discretion, reserves the right to select the other contractor/s to undertake the work.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

92 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Gas Safety Inspections 2022 – 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.