Awarded contract

CWC22161 Treasury Management

Details

Value
GBP 97,500
Duration
5 years
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
17 January 2023

Tender description

City of Wolverhampton Council is seeking to appoint an organisation to act as a Treasury Management Advisor. This will be an initial term of three (3) years with the option for two (2), one (1) year extensions. The total contract will not exceed five (5) years The successful company will provide interest rate forecasts and advise on the formulation of suitable borrowing and investment strategies utilising the strategic options available to it appropriate to the Council's financial objectives The successful company will advise on debt rescheduling, volatility and maturity profile analysis. Advice on investment counterparty creditworthiness, including provision of prudent parameters established in light of information from the UK's leading credit rating agencies, various other analysts as appropriate and other appropriate market intelligence in light of recent Audit Commission and Chartered Institute Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA) publications shall be provided to City of Wolverhampton Council. Reports and analyses are to be provided weekly or when practicable. Details of any individual counterparty credit rating changes to be advised, as a matter of urgency, as they occur.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 66600000 · Treasury services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CWC22161 Treasury Management.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CWC22161 Treasury Management, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.