UKSBS DDaT23220 The provision of technical consultancy support services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Softcat PLC
- Value
- GBP 4,500,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 20 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***Please note this is an award notice, not a call for competition*** UK Shared Business Services had a requirement for the provision of technical consultancy support services. This call-off contract has been sourced via a further competition under the NHS DWS framework (SBS / 19 / AB / WAB / 9411) The contract set up is initial 24 months with an option to extend for a further 12 month subject to requirement and budgetary approval. Variation 001 has been implemented to extend the initial end date of the contract to 2nd December 2025. This is a time only extension with no value attached. Variation 002 has been implemented to utilise the optional £1,500,000.00 excluding VAT value that was included within the original contract. The end date of the contract has also been adjusted to reflect the original optional extension end date of 2nd July 2026. Variation 003 has been implemented to extend the initial end date of the contract to 2nd July 2027. This is a time only extension with no value attached.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 July 2023
- Completed: Award published20 July 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date2 July 2027in 10 months
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKSBS DDaT23220 The provision of technical consultancy support services.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to UKSBS DDaT23220 The provision of technical consultancy support services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
