Awarded contract

Transportation of Food Containers

Details

Value
GBP 7,035,000
Topic
School meals
Published
20 July 2023

Tender description

Framework Agreement for the Transport of Food Containers to schools, nurseries and lunch clubs within the Edinburgh catchment area. Lot 1: North East Locality The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) has a statutory duty to provide a hot meal to those children entitled to a free meal. The service is administered by the Council’s Facilities Management Catering Services (FMCS). The Council intends to establish a Framework Agreement for the purpose of transportation of food containers within the Edinburgh catchment area. The successful tenderer(s) will be required to collect containers from a finishing kitchen and deliver them to schools, nurseries and lunch clubs within the locality boundary. Lot 2: South East Locality The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) has a statutory duty to provide a hot meal to those children entitled to a free meal. The service is administered by the Council’s Facilities Management Catering Services (FMCS). The Council intends to establish a Framework Agreement for the purpose of transportation of food containers within the Edinburgh catchment area. The successful tenderer(s) will be required to collect containers from a finishing kitchen and deliver them to schools, nurseries and lunch clubs within the locality boundary. Lot 3: South West Locality The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) has a statutory duty to provide a hot meal to those children entitled to a free meal. The service is administered by the Council’s Facilities Management Catering Services (FMCS). The Council intends to establish a Framework Agreement for the purpose of transportation of food containers within the Edinburgh catchment area. The successful tenderer(s) will be required to collect containers from a finishing kitchen and deliver them to schools, nurseries and lunch clubs within the locality boundary. Lot 4: North West Locality The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) has a statutory duty to provide a hot meal to those children entitled to a free meal. The service is administered by the Council’s Facilities Management Catering Services (FMCS). The Council intends to establish a Framework Agreement for the purpose of transportation of food containers within the Edinburgh catchment area. The successful tenderer(s) will be required to collect containers from a finishing kitchen and deliver them to schools, nurseries and lunch clubs within the locality boundary.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15894210 · School meals
  • 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
  • 55320000 · Meal-serving services
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 55521100 · Meals-on-wheels services
  • 55521200 · Meal delivery service
  • 55522000 · Catering services for transport enterprises
  • 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
  • 55524000 · School catering services
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 64120000 · Courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

146 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transportation of Food Containers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transportation of Food Containers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.