The supply and installation of domestic LD1 & LD2 and Environmental Sensors
Details
- Topic
- Sensors
- Published
- 17 July 2023
- Submission
- 16 August 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
LD1 and LD2 Residential Property Retrofit Programme Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of LD1 and LD2 Residential Property Retrofit Programme within the Borough of Swindon Project Description The provision of LD1 & LD2 specification fire safety systems to the housing portfolio within the Borough of Swindon. Work is to include the provision of labour, materials, plant and installation in compliance with the Specification, to render the services fully commissioned and operational. The works are to comply with relevant manufactures instructions, British Standards, COPs and all statutory English law, statutory obligations, local authority requirements and Bye Laws. The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is £3,000,000.00 across the initial 3 year contract term and £5,000,000.00 across the potential total 5 year contract term. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. Lot 1: LD1 and LD2 Residential Property Retrofit Programme Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of LD1 and LD2 Residential Property Retrofit Programme within the Borough of Swindon Project Description The provision of LD1 & LD2 specification fire safety systems to the housing portfolio within the Borough of Swindon. Work is to include the provision of labour, materials, plant and installation in compliance with the Specification, to render the services fully commissioned and operational. The works are to comply with relevant manufactures instructions, British Standards, COPs and all statutory English law, statutory obligations, local authority requirements and Bye Laws. The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is £3,000,000.00 across the initial 3 year contract term and £5,000,000.00 across the potential total 5 year contract term. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 August 2023
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35125100 · Sensors
- 38432300 · Smoke-analysis apparatus
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The supply and installation of domestic LD1 & LD2 and Environmental Sensors.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
SEC Decarbonisation DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
