Tall Buildings Study - London Borough of Sutton
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Allies and Morrison LLP
- Value
- GBP 66,730
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 18 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The London Borough of Sutton is preparing a new local plan. The new plan will contain new and revised planning policies, and be supported by an objective and robust evidence base. This new local plan is set against a background of significant change in the policy context for building heights, and the role taller buildings play in shaping the size and scale of development proposals.\r Therefore, the Council is seeking to commission a Tall Buildings Study. The study will form part of the evidence base to shape the new local plans policy approach to building heights, tall buildings, and site allocations and help guide and inform decision making on development sites and regeneration proposals across the borough.\r \r This study will also act as evidence to inform a character and place based approach to growth in the borough, and help inform the final stages of the emerging Characterisation Study.\r \r The Authority proposes to enter into a contract with the successful Tenderer for a duration of twelve months with an option to extend for a further six months. The anticipated contract commencement date is June 2023\r \r Please refer to the tender documents for all criteria
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 July 2023
- Completed: Award published18 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 July 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Sutton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 90712100 · Urban environmental development planning
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tall Buildings Study - London Borough of Sutton.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Sutton.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
