Closed tender

Provision of PPE and Clothing

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Published
21 July 2023
Submission
21 August 2023

Tender description

We hereby invite expressions of interest for the establishment of a Supply Agreement encompassing a comprehensive range of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Clothing. This tender will not be divided into separate lots and will cover all necessary PPE and clothing items required. The purpose of this tender process is to select qualified suppliers who can effectively and efficiently deliver high-quality PPE and clothing throughout the duration of the agreement. Please note that any estimated quantities or values provided in this, or other associated documentation are for guidance purposes only. They do not impose any obligation on the organization to purchase specific quantities if a bidder is successful and enters into an Agreement. Interested suppliers are encouraged to submit their expressions of interest in accordance with the instructions provided in the tender documents. We eagerly await proposals from qualified suppliers who can meet our PPE and clothing requirements to the highest standards. Lot 1: This tender is seeking a single supplier for a comprehensive Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and clothing contract, without any specific lots. The initial contract duration is three years, with the flexibility to extend for up to two additional years (+1 or +2). The estimated annual value of the contract is approximately £1,000,000 GBP, resulting in an estimated total value of £3,000,000 GBP over the three-year period. The primary objective is to identify a supplier with the capability to meet diverse PPE and clothing requirements effectively. Suppliers are expected to provide comprehensive quotes encompassing a wide range of items, including gloves, goggles, respirators, coveralls, helmets, footwear, and high-visibility clothing. Moreover, the tender welcomes suppliers who can offer additional services that enhance the overall PPE and clothing provision. While having the ability to supply additional services is advantageous, suppliers focusing solely on meeting the primary requirements will still be considered. The final decision regarding the potential expansion of the contract scope will be made during the evaluation process. YWS shall reserve the right to award single or multiple lots to achieve the best overall commercial solution. Process: In the first instance the expression of interests to participate must be submitted via email to Constantine Metcalf and Beatriz Sambonovich (constantine.metcalf@yorkshirewater.co.uk / beatriz.sambonovich@yorkshirewater.co.uk ) SQ will be issued to the bidders upon a receipt of an expression of interest. The bidders will then be assessed over two stages: First Stage - Qualification: The initial phase of the tender process will involve a thorough assessment of bidders' capabilities through supplier qualification. Bidders will be required to provide evidence of their qualifications for the tender, along with responses to qualitative questions. Additionally, YWS may conduct reference checks with relevant stakeholders to verify the bidders' capabilities. Scoring criteria for each of the SQ questions will be shared alongside the questionnaire. Bidders that do not meet the minimum criteria, will be excluded from the process at this stage. Second stage - Invitation To Tender (ITT): Second Stage - Invitation to Tender (ITT): Thee ITT stage will include two phases: 1) Suppliers will be evaluated based on qualitative and commercial factors for each lot. Clear scoring criteria ensure transparency and fairness. 2) Suppliers will participate in a Revese eAuction, an online bidding process, adjusting bids in real-time to offer the most economically advantageous proposals.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 August 2023

About the buyer

Yorkshire Water Services Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of PPE and Clothing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.