Provision of e services for Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Atlantic Data Ltd
- Value
- GBP 163,334
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Administrative services for business operations
- Published
- 17 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice the requirement was sourced via G-Cloud Framework Agreement (RM1557.12) To provide CQC with a full administration of an on-line applications process for Disclosure and Barring Services checks. To include national ID checking service specifically designed for CQC staff (such as the Post Office ID checking service). The procurement was undertaken through CCS framework RM1557.12 G-Cloud 12, Lot 2, following the Direct Award process. The contract was awarded for an initial period of 24 months with the option to extend up to a further 24 months. Total value awarded is the maximum charges including all optional extensions. Contract reference: CQC RCCO 004 Updated 17/07/2023 - This notice replaces previous published awarded contract notice text contained in: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e469dc84-262f-438a-b086-0d21972602fb published date 12 July 2021. Text to be corrected in the original notice where incorrect data field responses were displayed: Section: Contract summary Place of text to be corrected: Value of contract Instead of: £81,667 Read: £0-£163,334 Section: Contract summary Place of text to be corrected: Contract end date Instead of: 30 June 2023 Read: 30 June 2025 Section: Description Place of text to be corrected: Description Instead of: This is a Contract Award Notice the requirement was sourced via G-Cloud Framework Agreement (RM1557.12) To provide CQC with a full administration of an on-line applications process for Disclosure and Barring Services checks. To include national ID checking service specifically designed for CQC staff (such as the Post Office ID checking service). Read: This is a Contract Award Notice the requirement was sourced via G-Cloud Framework Agreement (RM1557.12) To provide CQC with a full administration of an on-line applications process for Disclosure and Barring Services checks. To include national ID checking service specifically designed for CQC staff (such as the Post Office ID checking service). The procurement was undertaken through CCS framework RM1557.12 G-Cloud 12, Lot 2, following the Direct Award process. The contract was awarded for an initial period of 24 months with the option to extend up to a further 24 months. Total value awarded is the maximum charges including all optional extensions. Reference CQC RCCO 004. Section: Award information Place of text to be corrected: Contract end date Instead of: 30 June 2023 Read: 30 June 2025 Section: Award information Place of text to be corrected: Total value of contract Instead of: £81,667 Read: £163,334
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2021
- Completed: Award published17 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2025
About the buyer
Care Quality Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75112000 · Administrative services for business operations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of e services for Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Care Quality Commission.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 262£902.1m
- 261£233.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
