Awarded contract

Provision of a Community of Interest Network (CoIN) to Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB)

Details

Value
GBP 6,011,145.62
Duration
5 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
18 July 2023

Tender description

NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Commissioner) has awarded a contract for the provision of a Community of Interest Network (CoIN) to British Telecommunications PLC. The CoIN provides resilient network connectivity for most healthcare providers in Surrey including, Royal Surrey, Ashford and St Peters, Surrey and Borders Partnership (SABP), Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trusts, and Surrey and Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust, and serves approx. 210 individual sites across the geography. The CoIN, along with other regional CoINs, connects to the national Health and Social Care Network (HSCN) and provides a sophisticated perimeter security solution and cybersecurity protection, over and above what individual local sites have. The procurement followed the Direct Award process as set out in the buyer's guide of the Crown Commercial Services Network Services 2 Framework, RM3808. The contract has been awarded under Lot 1 - Data Access which covers inter-site connectivity services, enabling site-to-site or site-to-cloud/internet interconnectivity, including but not limited to: • Wide Area Network (WAN) • Fibre and other connectivity solutions • Network equipment (such as switches and routers). The contract commenced on 10th July 2023 and has been awarded for a term of 5 years. The estimated annual contract value is £1,202,229.12 ex. VAT and the estimated total contract value is £6,011,145.62 ex. VAT. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s). Additional information: The services procured through this procurement process are fully regulated under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), and the process has been undertaken in full accordance with the law.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 July 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Community of Interest Network (CoIN) to Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Community of Interest Network (CoIN) to Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,113
    £205.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.