Awarded contract

Oracle Technical Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 152,497
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
18 July 2023

Tender description

SCTS require a certified supplier for provision of support and maintenance of our Oracle Servers and equipment. SCTS require a certified supplier for provision of support and maintenance of our Oracle Servers and Equipment. Managed Service requirement: Maintenance – The successful Supplier will be responsible for keeping the specified systems patched to the agreed level and tuning to ensure they are running efficiently. Hardware Support – need provision for escalation for hardware support for all supported Oracle and Hitachi hardware under a valid hardware support contract. DocuSign Envelope ID: C1A25322-B56A-40EA-8173-2F6332DDAC54 Standard Terms of Supply Order Form Administration – The Supplier will be responsible for the management of, including the validation and execution of, Requests for Change (RFC) in the physical and virtual environments and technical support (incident and problem resolution). Examples would include the creation and expansion of SAN volumes. Monitoring – The managed service provision will include proactive monitoring of the performance of the physical and virtual systems and notification of issues. Monitoring the performance of the storage devices and notification of issues. Solaris Patching and Management - Responsibility for the day-to-day management of the Solaris operating systems, and any anomalies to be addressed through approved incident management process. Responsibility for the patching of the operating systems of the managed servers

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Oracle Technical Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Oracle Technical Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.