Awarded contract

North Felixstowe Garden Neighbourhood Design Team

Details

Value
GBP 467,838.49
Topic
Architectural, engineering and planning services
Published
20 July 2023

Tender description

East Suffolk Council (ESC) is looking to appoint a Design Team to develop a comprehensive, sitewide outline planning application for all of the North Felixstowe Garden Neighbourhood (NFGN) land allocation, which commits all landowners and developers to the overarching approach for development and infrastructure in a proportional and equitable manner. The services required have been allocated to separate lots on the basis that ESC expects to enter into direct appointments for each:• Lot 1 - Master-planning, Landscape Design, EIA Scoping and Coordination• Lot 2 – Town Planning• Lot 3 – Transportation and Highways• Lot 4 – Drainage and Flood Risk • Lot 5 – Utilities• Lot 6 - Cost ConsultantEach Lot will be scored separately on its own merit and suppliers are welcome to bid for as many of the lots as they would like however a Part B needs to be completed for each lot separately. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Master-planning, Landscape Design, EIA Scoping and Coordination East Suffolk Council (ESC) is looking to appoint a Design Team to develop a comprehensive, sitewide outline planning application for all of the North Felixstowe Garden Neighbourhood (NFGN) land allocation, which commits all landowners and developers to the overarching approach for development and infrastructure in a proportional and equitable manner. The services required have been allocated to separate lots on the basis that ESC expects to enter into direct appointments for each:• Lot 1 - Master-planning, Landscape Design, EIA Scoping and Coordination• Lot 2 – Town Planning• Lot 3 – Transportation and Highways• Lot 4 – Drainage and Flood Risk • Lot 5 – Utilities• Lot 6 - Cost ConsultantEach Lot will be scored separately on its own merit and suppliers are welcome to bid for as many of the lots as they would like however a Part B needs to be completed for each lot separately. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Town Planning East Suffolk Council (ESC) is looking to appoint a Design Team to develop a comprehensive, sitewide outline planning application for all of the North Felixstowe Garden Neighbourhood (NFGN) land allocation, which commits all landowners and developers to the overarching approach for development and infrastructure in a proportional and equitable manner. The services required have been allocated to separate lots on the basis that ESC expects to enter into direct appointments for each:• Lot 1 - Master-planning, Landscape Design, EIA Scoping and Coordination• Lot 2 – Town Planning• Lot 3 – Transportation and Highways• Lot 4 – Drainage and Flood Risk • Lot 5 – Utilities• Lot 6 - Cost ConsultantEach Lot will be scored separately on its own merit and suppliers are welcome to bid for as many of the lots as they would like however a Part B needs to be completed for each lot separately. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Transportation and Highways East Suffolk Council (ESC) is looking to appoint a Design Team to develop a comprehensive, sitewide outline planning application for all of the North Felixstowe Garden Neighbourhood (NFGN) land allocation, which commits all landowners and developers to the overarching approach for development and infrastructure in a proportional and equitable manner. The services required have been allocated to separate lots on the basis that ESC expects to enter into direct appointments for each:• Lot 1 - Master-planning, Landscape Design, EIA Scoping and Coordination• Lot 2 – Town Planning• Lot 3 – Transportation and Highways• Lot 4 – Drainage and Flood Risk • Lot 5 – Utilities• Lot 6 - Cost ConsultantEach Lot will be scored separately on its own merit and suppliers are welcome to bid for as many of the lots as they would like however a Part B needs to be completed for each lot separately. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Drainage and Flood Risk East Suffolk Council (ESC) is looking to appoint a Design Team to develop a comprehensive, sitewide outline planning application for all of the North Felixstowe Garden Neighbourhood (NFGN) land allocation, which commits all landowners and developers to the overarching approach for development and infrastructure in a proportional and equitable manner. The services required have been allocated to separate lots on the basis that ESC expects to enter into direct appointments for each:• Lot 1 - Master-planning, Landscape Design, EIA Scoping and Coordination• Lot 2 – Town Planning• Lot 3 – Transportation and Highways• Lot 4 – Drainage and Flood Risk • Lot 5 – Utilities• Lot 6 - Cost ConsultantEach Lot will be scored separately on its own merit and suppliers are welcome to bid for as many of the lots as they would like however a Part B needs to be completed for each lot separately. Lot 5: Lot 5 - Utilities East Suffolk Council (ESC) is looking to appoint a Design Team to develop a comprehensive, sitewide outline planning application for all of the North Felixstowe Garden Neighbourhood (NFGN) land allocation, which commits all landowners and developers to the overarching approach for development and infrastructure in a proportional and equitable manner. The services required have been allocated to separate lots on the basis that ESC expects to enter into direct appointments for each:• Lot 1 - Master-planning, Landscape Design, EIA Scoping and Coordination• Lot 2 – Town Planning• Lot 3 – Transportation and Highways• Lot 4 – Drainage and Flood Risk • Lot 5 – Utilities• Lot 6 - Cost ConsultantEach Lot will be scored separately on its own merit and suppliers are welcome to bid for as many of the lots as they would like however a Part B needs to be completed for each lot separately. Lot 6: Lot 6 - Cost Consultant East Suffolk Council (ESC) is looking to appoint a Design Team to develop a comprehensive, sitewide outline planning application for all of the North Felixstowe Garden Neighbourhood (NFGN) land allocation, which commits all landowners and developers to the overarching approach for development and infrastructure in a proportional and equitable manner. The services required have been allocated to separate lots on the basis that ESC expects to enter into direct appointments for each:• Lot 1 - Master-planning, Landscape Design, EIA Scoping and Coordination• Lot 2 – Town Planning• Lot 3 – Transportation and Highways• Lot 4 – Drainage and Flood Risk • Lot 5 – Utilities• Lot 6 - Cost ConsultantEach Lot will be scored separately on its own merit and suppliers are welcome to bid for as many of the lots as they would like however a Part B needs to be completed for each lot separately.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Suffolk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North Felixstowe Garden Neighbourhood Design Team.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to North Felixstowe Garden Neighbourhood Design Team, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Suffolk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.