Awarded contract

Global Estate Asset Valuation Services for FCDO

Details

Value
GBP 3,319,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
17 July 2023

Tender description

The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) is awarding 3 contracts following a multi-lot procurement for the provision of Global Estate Asset Valuation Services in order to meet financial reporting requirements (IRFS). This Procurement Process is being run in accordance with the Open Procedure under Regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015. Services are divided into three Lots, whereby each lot relates to a specific geographical region. Lot 1 - Africa (£780,000). This Lot was awarded to Knight Frank LLP on 15th June 2023. Lot 2 - Asia Pacifica, South Asia and Afghanistan (£1,359,000). This Lot was awarded to Colliers International Property Consultants Limited on 4th July 2023. Lot 3- Americas (£1,180,000). This Lot was awarded to Knight Frank LLP on 15th June 2023. Each contract will be for an initial 5 year period with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years. The contract term for each lot will be as follows: Lot 1: 15th June 2023 - 14th June 2028 with the option to extend for up to 2 more years. Lot 2: 7th July 2023 - 6th July 2028 with the option to extend for up to 2 more years. Lot 3: 15th June 2023 - 14th June 2028 with the option to extend for up to 2 more years. The FCDO has estate property around the world (including the United Kingdom) and operates in over 280 different locations. The estate comprises Embassies & High Commissions (anything from a stand-alone, freehold building on a secure compound, to a fitted-out leased office in a multi-occupied, high-rise building), visa offices, Residences for Heads of Post and residential buildings for diplomats. Additionally there are individual "legacy" properties such as churches, cemeteries, etc. The FCDO has a financial reporting requirement (IFRS), supported by HM Treasury Government Financial Reporting Manual, to revalue Estate's assets to ensure they are well managed, correctly recorded and accurately valued in the annual accounts. The Estates, Security and Network Directorate (ESND) of the FCDO, on behalf of the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs, requires valuations, inspection and rent ceiling assessments of the FCDO Estate and other Government departments, if required. The scope of this procurement includes valuation and inspection services of the FCDO Estate. The Successful Supplier will also be required to provide impairment valuations, rent ceiling assessments and ad-hoc consultancy services where requested. Additional information: The requirement was procured via the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office's e-procurement portal: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 July 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 June 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 70000000 · Real estate services
  • 70331100 · Institution management services
  • 70332000 · Non-residential property services
  • 70332100 · Land management services
  • 70332200 · Commercial property management services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

55 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Global Estate Asset Valuation Services for FCDO.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.