Awarded contract

Award of ELC-22-2832 Wallyford Learning Campus Total Facilities Management

Details

Value
GBP 11,503,486
Duration
5 years
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
21 July 2023

Tender description

East Lothian Council is in the process of constructing a new Learning Campus at Wallyford. This Learning campus includes a secondary school, an adult support services centre, a specialist provision for 11-18 year olds with severe and complex needs, community spaces, and early learning ‘Tots and Teens’ area and community sports facilities. We are looking to appoint a contractor for the Facilities Management of this facility who will work closely with East Lothian Council to ensure the building is maintained to a high standard, this will include building maintenance and lifecycle replacement, external hard and soft landscape maintenance, cleaning, janitorial and building management services. There are four funding outcomes defined by The Scottish Government for the Learning Estate Investment Programme (LEIP) under the headings of 1. Condition, 2. Energy Efficiency, 3. Digitally enabled learning and 4. Economic Growth.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 July 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date25 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

East Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
  • 79990000 · Miscellaneous business-related services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of ELC-22-2832 Wallyford Learning Campus Total Facilities Management.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of ELC-22-2832 Wallyford Learning Campus Total Facilities Management, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.