3628.EFM.SW.22 Elmfield Building Refurbishment
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,277,906.64
- Topic
- Asbestos-removal work
- Published
- 20 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Sheffield is out to tender on behalf of the Department of Estates and Facilities Management for refurbishment works. -Scope of Requirement: The construction, completion and defects rectification works relating to the refurbishment of the existing Elmfield building on the University of Sheffield campus. Works include, but are not limited to, strip out, installation of new mechanical and electrical provisions, new lift with associated structural works, building fabric alterations, asbestos abatement and new finishes throughout. The full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. -Tender Process and Documentation: This is an E.U. restricted exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Closing date for receipt of the SQ section of this tender process: 27th February 2023 at 12 noon (UK time). Lot 1: The University of Sheffield is out to tender on behalf of the Department of Estates and Facilities Management for refurbishment works. Scope of Requirement: The construction, completion and defects rectification works relating to the refurbishment of the existing Elmfield building on the University of Sheffield campus. Works include, but are not limited to, strip out, installation of new mechanical and electrical provisions, new lift with associated structural works, building fabric alterations, asbestos abatement and new finishes throughout. The full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. Tender Process and Documentation: This is an E.U. restricted exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Page 5 to 8 Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Closing date for receipt of the SQ section of this tender process: 27th February 2023 at 12 noon (UK time).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 July 2023
- Completed: Award published20 July 2023Current notice
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3628.EFM.SW.22 Elmfield Building Refurbishment.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Asbestos Abatement
Related topics
Topics related to 3628.EFM.SW.22 Elmfield Building Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
