Awarded contract

UKRI-2255 Direct Wire Solar Power Purchase Agreement for STFC

Details

Value
GBP 46,000,000
Topic
Solar energy
Published
12 July 2023

Tender description

UK Research and Innovation (‘UKRI’) is seeking to establish a contract to supply electricity via direct wire solar Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for the Science and Technology Facilities Council (‘STFC’). A contract of up to 25 years to supply electricity is being sought via direct wire due to grid capacity limitations at STFC’s Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Harwell, Oxfordshire. Lot 1: UKRI is seeking to establish a contract to provide electricity via direct wire (behind the meter) solar PPA for the STFC. Direct wire is sought from a supplier who is able to secure land within 5km of the site in Harwell, Oxfordshire, who has a demonstrable expertise in solar power, and who can manage the full end-to-end process, including all planning permissions, system development etc. Before any PPA can commence, a feasibility project stage will be undertaken to determine viability of the project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09330000 · Solar energy

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI-2255 Direct Wire Solar Power Purchase Agreement for STFC, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.