Awarded contract

The Provision of Fire Fighter and RTC Gloves

Details

Value
GBP 445,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Firefighting equipment
Published
14 July 2023

Tender description

THIS IS A NOTICE ON BEHALF OF HAMPSIHRE AND ISLE OF WIGHT FIRE RESCUE SERVICE (HIWFRS) HIWFRS undertook a mini-competition from the YPO 1026 - Specialist PPE (Personal Protective Equipment) - Lot 7 for the provision of 2 requirements of gloves: 1 - Fire-Fighter Gloves 2 - RTC - / Special Service Gloves The following values were attributed to each requirement: 1 - Firefighter Gloves - £365,000 2 - RTC Gloves - £80,000 The initial contract will run from the 1st July 2023 until the 30th June 2026 with 2 extension periods of 1 year each being built into the contract, taking the final date to 30th June 2028. The opportunity was closed to the suppliers listed on the framework only.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 July 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111000 · Firefighting equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Fire Fighter and RTC Gloves.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Fire Fighter and RTC Gloves, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.