NP48823 Homecare Delivery Service for NHS Commissioned Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 27,600,000
- Topic
- Pharmaceutical products
- Published
- 14 July 2023
- Submission
- 16 August 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of medications to patients in their own homes, or other designated delivery points on behalf of NHS Scotland. Lot 1: Low Tech Service The provision of a Homecare Delivery Service to deliver a range of medications described as Low Tech and includes a number of / ranges of oral medicines (in particular, antivirals and medicines used to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension, as a minimum). This includes the dispensing and supply of the prescribed medicines and the delivery to patients in their homes or other agreed designated delivery points, as detailed within the specification contained within the tender documentation. This Lot is for approximately 2,500 patients across NHS Scotland resulting in approximately 10,000 deliveries per annum. The number of patients and deliveries will vary throughout the duration of the framework agreement. The framework agreement is awarded as an unranked multi-supplier framework to seven (7) suppliers. Lot 2: Mid Tech Service The provision of a Homecare Delivery Service to deliver a range for medicines described as Mid Tech and includes a number of injectable medications, mostly in the form of pre-filled syringes or pre-filled pens, and may include a number of the Anti- TNF inhibitors injections (i.e. biosimilars prescribed within gastro intestinal, rheumatology and dermatology therapies), as well as multiple sclerosis, erythropoietin, and osteoporosis, although not limited to just this range for patients in NHS Scotland. Mid Tech also includes a range of oral cancer medicines where a priority service is required with a faster turnaround time after phlebotomy blood tests are confirmed. This includes the dispensing and supply of the prescribed medicines, ancillary products as required, the delivered to patients in their homes or other agreed designated delivery points, and the supply and removal of sharps containers as detailed within the specification contained within the tender documentation. This tender is for approximately 22,500 patients resulting in approximately 70,000 deliveries per annum across NHS Scotland. The number of patients and deliveries will vary throughout the duration of the framework agreement. The framework agreement will be awarded as an unranked multi-supplier framework to eight (8) suppliers. Lot 1: Low Tech Service The provision of a Homecare Delivery Service to deliver a range of medications described as Low Tech and includes a number of / ranges of oral medicines (in particular, antivirals and medicines used to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension, as a minimum). This includes the dispensing and supply of the prescribed medicines and the delivery to patients in their homes or other agreed designated delivery points, as detailed within the specification contained within the tender documentation. This Lot is for approximately 2,500 patients across NHS Scotland resulting in approximately 10,000 deliveries per annum. The number of patients and deliveries will vary throughout the duration of the framework agreement. The framework agreement is awarded as an unranked multi-supplier framework to seven (7) suppliers. Lot 2: Mid Tech Service The provision of a Homecare Delivery Service to deliver a range for medicines described as Mid Tech and includes a number of injectable medications, mostly in the form of pre-filled syringes or pre-filled pens, and may include a number of the Anti- TNF inhibitors injections (i.e. biosimilars prescribed within gastro intestinal, rheumatology and dermatology therapies), as well as multiple sclerosis, erythropoietin, and osteoporosis, although not limited to just this range for patients in NHS Scotland. Mid Tech also includes a range of oral cancer medicines where a priority service is required with a faster turnaround time after phlebotomy blood tests are confirmed. This includes the dispensing and supply of the prescribed medicines, ancillary products as required, the delivered to patients in their homes or other agreed designated delivery points, and the supply and removal of sharps containers as detailed within the specification contained within the tender documentation. This tender is for approximately 22,500 patients resulting in approximately 70,000 deliveries per annum across NHS Scotland. The number of patients and deliveries will vary throughout the duration of the framework agreement. The framework agreement will be awarded as an unranked multi-supplier framework to eight (8) suppliers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 August 2023
About the buyer
NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
- 85149000 · Pharmacy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NP48823 Homecare Delivery Service for NHS Commissioned Services.
- Open tender
Primary Care - Pharmacy Services
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
CPH037 - Enhanced Services (Pharmacies)
- Open tender
Potassium iodide tablets 2024-2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS National Services Scotland.
- 19£4.6m
- 8£713.4k
- 6£445.5k
- 4£964.7k
- 2£252.0k
- 1£4.4m
- 721£1.9bn
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
