Awarded contract

Maintenance of Compactor Bins for the Leas Cliff Coastal Park 2023-28

Details

Value
GBP 22,440
Duration
5 years
Published
10 July 2023

Tender description

The Lower Leas Coastal Park is an award wining open space which attracts tens of thousands of visitors every year. In order to effectively manage vast volumes of waste produced by the park users, 12 Big Belly solar powered compactor bins were purchased and installed in 2018. Benefits of these Big Belly units compared to standard bins are: • Reduction in collections by 70-80% on average and subsequent decreased liner usage, labour hours, vehicle wear, and fuel consumption. • Increased productivity & route efficiency with optimized collections and reallocated resources to more impactful tasks. • They transform cleanliness & aesthetics of open spaces by keeping waste contained – eliminate visible waste, windblown litter, overflows, and animal access. • Cleaner, greener, safer streetscapes with a reduced bin footprint (less bin clutter) and reduced refuse truck traffic, noise & congestion • Remove waste as a food source for animals and birds: a proven strategy to reducing rodents in public parks. • Reduce carbon footprint and CO2 emissions with fewer truck rolls, fuel consumption, and air pollution when meaningfully deployed. Keywords: Bins, Maintenance, Cleaning, Smart Waste

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 December 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Folkestone and Hythe District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance of Compactor Bins for the Leas Cliff Coastal Park 2023-28, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,630
    £65.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Folkestone and Hythe District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.